Vyloo

Urokinase 20000IU Injection

ContainsUrokinase (20000IU)
Prescription Required
Store in a refrigerator (2 - 8C). Do not freeze.
MRP₹270.8520% OFF
₹216.68

Inclusive of all taxes

Packaging:1.0 Injection in 1 vial
Urokinase 20000IU Injection – Urokinase (20000IU) 20000 iu by TTK Healthcare Ltd
Click to enlarge

Fast Delivery

Express dispatch for Urokinase 20000IU Injection across India, with fast delivery in Delhi NCR, Noida, and Ghaziabad.

Licensed Pharmacy
Rx Verification
Fast Dispatch

Quick Facts

Chemical ClassAmino acids, Peptides analogues
Habit FormingNo
Therapeutic ClassCARDIAC
Action ClassFirst Generation Thrombolytics

About Urokinase 20000IU Injection

Urokinase 20000IU Injection is a medicine used to break down harmful blood clots that have formed in the blood vessels. It is used to treat patients who have suffered a recent heart attack. It is also used in treating conditions such as pulmonary embolism and stroke.Urokinase 20000IU Injection is administered under the supervision of a doctor. Your doctor will decide the dose and duration of the medicine for you. The doctor may closely monitor your condition until you become stable.Use of this medicine may cause nausea, vomiting, injection site bleeding, allergic reaction, and a decrease in blood pressure. It may increase your risk of bleeding also. Your doctor will explain the benefits and risks associated with this medicine before it is administered. You should continue all your other medicines that are advised by the doctor for your long-term treatment even after this injection.This medicine is used with caution for some people. Thus, you must inform the doctor if you are suffering from any bleeding disorder, kidney, or liver disease. Also, let your doctor know if you are pregnant or breastfeeding and about all the other medications that you are taking regularly.

How It Works

Urokinase 20000IU Injection is a medicine used to break down harmful blood clots that have formed in the blood vessels. It is used to treat patients who have suffered a recent heart attack. It is also used in treating conditions such as pulmonary embolism and stroke.Urokinase 20000IU Injection is administered under the supervision of a doctor. Your doctor will decide the dose and duration of the medicine for you. The doctor may closely monitor your condition until you become stable.Use of this medicine may cause nausea, vomiting, injection site bleeding, allergic reaction, and a decrease in blood pressure. It may increase your risk of bleeding also. Your doctor will explain the benefits and risks associated with this medicine before it is administered. You should continue all your other medicines that are advised by the doctor for your long-term treatment even after this injection.This medicine is used with caution for some people. Thus, you must inform the doctor if you are suffering from any bleeding disorder, kidney, or liver disease. Also, let your doctor know if you are pregnant or breastfeeding and about all the other medications that you are taking regularly.

How to Use

Your doctor or nurse will give you this medicine. Kindly do not self administer.

What if you miss a dose?

If you miss a dose of Urokinase 20000IU Injection, please consult your doctor.\n

Storage

Store in a refrigerator (2 - 8C). Do not freeze.

Prescription required. Upload a valid prescription at checkout or via prescription upload.

Composition of Urokinase 20000IU Injection

Uses of Urokinase 20000IU Injection

Heart attack
Pulmonary embolism

Key Benefits of Urokinase 20000IU Injection

  • In Heart attack Urokinase 20000IU Injection helps lower your blood pressure and make it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This reduces the chances of you having a heart attack. It can also reduce the risk of dying if it is given immediately after a heart attack. It is given as an injection by a doctor or nurse and should not be self-administered.

Side Effects of Urokinase 20000IU Injection

  • Allergic reaction
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Injection site bleeding
  • Decreased blood pressure

This is not a complete list of side effects. Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.

Safety Advice for Urokinase 20000IU Injection

Alcohol
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

It is not known whether it is safe to consume alcohol with Urokinase 20000IU Injection. Please consult your doctor.

Pregnancy
SAFE IF PRESCRIBED

Urokinase 20000IU Injection is generally considered safe to use during pregnancy. Animal studies have shown low or no adverse effects to the developing baby; however, there are limited human studies.

Breast Feeding
SAFE IF PRESCRIBED

Urokinase 20000IU Injection is probably safe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent any significant risk to the baby.

Driving
NOT RELEVANT

Not relevant, as Urokinase 20000IU Injection is intended for use in hospitalised patients.

Kidney
SAFE IF PRESCRIBED

Urokinase 20000IU Injection is probably safe to use in patients with kidney disease. Limited data available suggests that dose adjustment of Urokinase 20000IU Injection may not be needed in these patients. Please consult your doctor.Use of Urokinase 20000IU Injection is not recommended in patients with severe kidney disease.

Liver
CAUTION

Urokinase 20000IU Injection should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Urokinase 20000IU Injection may be needed. Please consult your doctor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, Urokinase 20000IU Injection increases the risk of bleeding. Always be careful while doing activities that may cause an injury or bleeding. Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any abnormal bruising or bleeding.

Urokinase 20000IU Injection can interact with several medicines. Do not take any medicine without talking to your doctor.

Need help with this medicine?

Our licensed pharmacists can help with availability, prescription verification, and ordering support.