Vyloo

Udglaz 300 Tablet

ContainsUrsodeoxycholic Acid (300mg)
Prescription Required
Ursodiol
MRP₹380.0020% OFF
₹304.00

Inclusive of all taxes

Packaging:10.0 tablets in 1 strip
Udglaz 300 Tablet – Ursodeoxycholic Acid (300mg) 300 mg by Glaztar Lifesciences Pvt Ltd
Click to enlarge

Fast Delivery

Express dispatch for Udglaz 300 Tablet across India, with fast delivery in Delhi NCR, Noida, and Ghaziabad.

Licensed Pharmacy
Rx Verification
Fast Dispatch

Quick Facts

Chemical ClassBile Acids and Salts
Habit FormingNo
Therapeutic ClassGASTRO INTESTINAL
Action ClassHepatoprotectives

About Udglaz 300 Tablet

Udglaz 300 Tablet is used to dissolve certain gallstones and prevent them from forming. It is also used to treat a type of liver disease called primary biliary cirrhosis. It helps break down the cholesterol that has converted into stones in your gallbladder thereby dissolving the stones.Udglaz 300 Tablet should be swallowed whole after a meal and with a glass of milk or water. The dose will depend on what you are being treated for and your body weight. Take it regularly to get maximum benefit and keep taking it for as long as prescribed (several months or longer). Keep taking it even if your symptoms disappear.This medicine's most common side effects are abdominal pain, diarrhea, hair loss, itching, nausea, and rash. Not everyone gets these side effects. If you are worried about them, or they do not go away, let your doctor know.Before taking this medicine, you should tell your doctor if you have an inflammation of the gallbladder or bile ducts, you get frequent cramp-like pain in your upper abdomen, you have been coughing up blood or you have gained weight rapidly. Using this medicine can reduce or increase the effect of some other medicines so tell your doctor all other medicines you are taking. Women should discontinue hormonal birth control pills as they can increase the production of gallstones. During the treatment, you may need ultrasound scans, or frequent blood tests to check your liver function.

How It Works

Udglaz 300 Tablet is used to dissolve certain gallstones and prevent them from forming. It is also used to treat a type of liver disease called primary biliary cirrhosis. It helps break down the cholesterol that has converted into stones in your gallbladder thereby dissolving the stones.Udglaz 300 Tablet should be swallowed whole after a meal and with a glass of milk or water. The dose will depend on what you are being treated for and your body weight. Take it regularly to get maximum benefit and keep taking it for as long as prescribed (several months or longer). Keep taking it even if your symptoms disappear.This medicine's most common side effects are abdominal pain, diarrhea, hair loss, itching, nausea, and rash. Not everyone gets these side effects. If you are worried about them, or they do not go away, let your doctor know.Before taking this medicine, you should tell your doctor if you have an inflammation of the gallbladder or bile ducts, you get frequent cramp-like pain in your upper abdomen, you have been coughing up blood or you have gained weight rapidly. Using this medicine can reduce or increase the effect of some other medicines so tell your doctor all other medicines you are taking. Women should discontinue hormonal birth control pills as they can increase the production of gallstones. During the treatment, you may need ultrasound scans, or frequent blood tests to check your liver function.

How to Use

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Udglaz 300 Tablet is to be taken with food.

What if you miss a dose?

If you miss a dose of Udglaz 300 Tablet, skip it and continue with your normal schedule. Do not double the dose.\n

Storage

Ursodiol

Prescription required. Upload a valid prescription at checkout or via prescription upload.

Composition of Udglaz 300 Tablet

Uses of Udglaz 300 Tablet

Treatment of Gallbladder stones

Key Benefits of Udglaz 300 Tablet

  • In Treatment of Primary biliary cirrhosis Primary biliary cholangitis is a type of liver disease that gradually gets worse over time. It does not always have symptoms but, over time, it can lead to liver failure. Udglaz 300 Tablet is used to treat this condition and may be used by itself or with other medicines. It can help prevent or delay liver damage in most people, especially if you start taking it in the early stages. Once you start this treatment, you will likely be taking it for the rest of your life. To make the medicine more effective and for general health benefits, you can help yourself by stopping smoking, keeping a healthy weight, and not drinking too much alcohol.

Side Effects of Udglaz 300 Tablet

  • Abdominal pain
  • Diarrhea
  • Hair loss
  • Itching
  • Nausea
  • Rash

This is not a complete list of side effects. Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.

Safety Advice for Udglaz 300 Tablet

Alcohol
UNSAFE

Udglaz 300 Tablet may cause excessive drowsiness with alcohol.

Pregnancy
SAFE IF PRESCRIBED

Udglaz 300 Tablet is generally considered safe to use during pregnancy. Animal studies have shown low or no adverse effects to the developing baby; however, there are limited human studies.

Breast Feeding
SAFE IF PRESCRIBED

Udglaz 300 Tablet is probably safe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent any significant risk to the baby.

Driving
SAFE

Udglaz 300 Tablet does not usually affect your ability to drive.

Kidney
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

There is limited information available on the use of Udglaz 300 Tablet in patients with kidney disease. Please consult your doctor.

Liver
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

There is limited information available on the use of Udglaz 300 Tablet in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.

Frequently Asked Questions

The suitable timing of taking this medicine might differ depending upon your condition. Your doctor might instruct you to take 2 to 3 doses per day and suggest to take the last dose at bedtime. Udglaz 300 Tablet should be taken with water milk and can be taken with food or after food. When prescribed for dissolving gallstones, it is usually suggested to be taken once daily at night. Ideally, it should be taken at a gap of 6 hours, for example at 8 am, 2 pm and 8 pm.

Udglaz 300 Tablet is usually considered to be a safe and effective medicine. However, this medicine may have some common side effects, such as diarrhea. If diarrhea occurs, your doctor may reduce the dose and if it persists, your treatment may be discontinued. Additionally, using this medicine as a long-term therapy may also affect your liver enzyme levels. To keep a check on this, your doctor will keep monitoring your liver enzyme levels regularly. Despite these minor side effects, this medicine is supposed to be a good alternative to surgery in some patients with gallstones.

Udglaz 300 Tablet acts on the liver and gets concentrated in the bile secreted from the liver. This, as a result, suppresses the synthesis and secretion of cholesterol by the liver, thereby decreasing the cholesterol levels in bile. This medicine also acts by stopping the intestines from absorbing the bile salts and cholesterol. So, the reduced cholesterol saturation in the bile from the liver leads to the gradual dissolving of cholesterol from gallstones, leading to a decrease in size and their eventual dissolution. It also reduces elevated liver enzyme levels by increasing the bile flow through the liver, hence protecting the liver cells.

Yes, there is a chance of weight gain with Udglaz 300 Tablet, but it is not common. The use of Udglaz 300 Tablet can cause weight gain when prescribed in patients with liver disease associated with chronic stasis of bile in small bile ducts of the liver. In such condition, bile cannot flow from the liver to the small intestine. Again, the chance of weight gain varies from person to person depending upon the disease, so consult your doctor if you experience weight gain.

While taking Udglaz 300 Tablet, avoid taking an antacid preparation without consulting your doctor, as they decrease the effectiveness of Udglaz 300 Tablet. You should also avoid medicines like cholestyramine or colestipol as they affect the effectiveness of Udglaz 300 Tablet. So, ask your doctor about the time gap that should be maintained between Udglaz 300 Tablet and these medicines. Also, avoid taking oral contraceptives, estrogenic hormones and blood cholesterol-lowering agents such as clofibrate as they may increase the chances of developing gallstones and act opposite to the Udglaz 300 Tablet.

Need help with this medicine?

Our licensed pharmacists can help with availability, prescription verification, and ordering support.

Related & alternative brands

Other medicines with a similar composition or name available on Vyloo. Always confirm therapeutic equivalence with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

StayHappi Ursodeoxycholic Acid/Ursodiol 300mg TabletRx

StayHappi Ursodeoxycholic Acid/Ursodiol 300mg Tablet

Sarvagunaushdhi Pvt Ltd · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹230
Ursostar 150mg TabletRx

Ursostar 150mg Tablet

Vats Biotech Pvt Ltd · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹159
Gen-Urso 300mg TabletRx

Gen-Urso 300mg Tablet

Inizia Healthcare Pvt Ltd · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹232
Udipace 300mg TabletRx

Udipace 300mg Tablet

Green Bract Lifesciences · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹290
Udigrot 300 TabletRx

Udigrot 300 Tablet

Myriad Hues Healthcare · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹340
Estoliv-UD TabletRx

Estoliv-UD Tablet

Estrellas Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹312
Livopill UD TabletRx

Livopill UD Tablet

Ordain Health Care Global Pvt Ltd · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹384
Livnex UD 300mg TabletRx

Livnex UD 300mg Tablet

Aronex Life Sciences Pvt Ltd · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹300