Vyloo

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet

℞
Prescription Required
Store below 30C
MRP₹61.8820% OFF
₹49.50

Inclusive of all taxes

Packaging:10.0 tablets in 1 strip
Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet – Domperidone (10mg) 10 mg by Eveson Pharma
Click to enlarge

Fast Delivery

Express dispatch for Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet across India, with fast delivery in Delhi NCR, Noida, and Ghaziabad.

Licensed Pharmacy
Rx Verification
Fast Dispatch

Quick Facts

Habit FormingNo
Therapeutic ClassGASTRO INTESTINAL

About Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is a combination medicine used to treat gastroesophageal reflux disease (Acid reflux). It works by relieving the symptoms of acidity such as heartburn, stomach pain, or irritation. It also neutralizes the acid and promotes easy passage of gas to reduce stomach discomfort.Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is taken without food in a dose and duration as advised by the doctor. The dose you are given will depend on your condition and how you respond to the medicine. You should keep taking this medicine for as long as your doctor recommends. If you stop treatment too early your symptoms may come back and your condition may worsen. Let your healthcare team know about all other medications you are taking as some may affect, or be affected by this medicine.The most common side effects are diarrhea, stomach pain, dryness in the mouth, headache, flatulence, and weakness. Most of these are temporary and usually resolve with time. Contact your doctor straight away if you are at all concerned about any of these side effects. This medicine may cause dizziness and sleepiness, so do not drive or do anything that requires mental focus until you know how this medicine affects you. Avoid drinking alcohol while taking this medicine as it can worsen your sleepiness. Lifestyle modifications like having cold milk and avoiding hot tea, coffee, spicy food or chocolate can help you to get better results.Before you start taking this medicine it is important to inform your doctor if you are suffering from kidney or liver disease. You should also tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy or breastfeeding.

How It Works

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is a combination medicine used to treat gastroesophageal reflux disease (Acid reflux). It works by relieving the symptoms of acidity such as heartburn, stomach pain, or irritation. It also neutralizes the acid and promotes easy passage of gas to reduce stomach discomfort.Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is taken without food in a dose and duration as advised by the doctor. The dose you are given will depend on your condition and how you respond to the medicine. You should keep taking this medicine for as long as your doctor recommends. If you stop treatment too early your symptoms may come back and your condition may worsen. Let your healthcare team know about all other medications you are taking as some may affect, or be affected by this medicine.The most common side effects are diarrhea, stomach pain, dryness in the mouth, headache, flatulence, and weakness. Most of these are temporary and usually resolve with time. Contact your doctor straight away if you are at all concerned about any of these side effects. This medicine may cause dizziness and sleepiness, so do not drive or do anything that requires mental focus until you know how this medicine affects you. Avoid drinking alcohol while taking this medicine as it can worsen your sleepiness. Lifestyle modifications like having cold milk and avoiding hot tea, coffee, spicy food or chocolate can help you to get better results.Before you start taking this medicine it is important to inform your doctor if you are suffering from kidney or liver disease. You should also tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy or breastfeeding.

How to Use

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is to be taken empty stomach.

What if you miss a dose?

If you miss a dose of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

Storage

Store below 30C

Prescription required. Upload a valid prescription at checkout or via prescription upload.

Composition of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet

Uses of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet

Treatment of Gastroesophageal reflux disease (Acid reflux)

Key Benefits of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet

  • In Treatment of Gastroesophageal reflux disease (Acid reflux) Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) is a chronic (long-term) condition in which there is an excess production of acid in the stomach. Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet reduces the amount of acid your stomach makes and relieves the pain associated with heartburn and acid reflux. You should take it exactly as it is prescribed for it to be effective. Some simple lifestyle changes can help reduce the symptoms of GERD. Think about what foods trigger heartburn and try to avoid them; eat smaller, more frequent meals; try to lose weight if you are overweight, and try to find ways to relax. Do not eat within 3-4 hours of going to bed.

Side Effects of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet

  • Pharyngitis
  • Cough
  • Headache
  • Diarrhea
  • Dizziness
  • Inflammation of the nose
  • Abdominal pain
  • Vomiting
  • Weakness
  • Insomnia (difficulty in sleeping)
  • Nausea
  • Constipation
  • Flatulence
  • Nasal congestion (stuffy nose)
  • Fundic gland polyps
  • Back pain

This is not a complete list of side effects. Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.

Safety Advice for Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet

Alcohol
CAUTION

Caution is advised when consuming alcohol with Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet. Please consult your doctor.

Pregnancy
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.

Breast Feeding
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is probably unsafe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug may pass into the breastmilk and harm the baby.

Driving
UNSAFE

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet may decrease alertness, affect your vision or make you feel sleepy and dizzy. Do not drive if these symptoms occur.

Kidney
CAUTION

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.

Liver
CAUTION

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.Use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is not recommended in patients with moderate and severe liver disease.

Frequently Asked Questions

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is a combination of two medicines: Domperidone and Rabeprazole. This combination is used to treat acidity and heartburn or gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD); a condition where the acid in the stomach flows back up into the food pipe (esophagus). It is also used to treat gastric and duodenal ulcers. Domperidone helps to control vomiting by increasing the movement of the gut, allowing the food to move more easily through the stomach.

The use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is considered to be harmful for patients with a known hypersensitivity to rabeprazole or domperidone or any other inactive ingredients of the medicine. Caution is advised in patients with underlying kidney or liver disease.

Yes, the use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet can cause dry mouth. Dryness of mouth occurs due to Domperidone. If you experience dry mouth, drink plenty of water. Keep some water on your bedside at night. Cut down the intake of alcohol and avoid smoking. If you have dry mouth, try to use alcohol-free mouthwash as its use can increase the risk of tooth decay.

Yes, the use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet can cause diarrhea. In case you experience diarrhea, drink plenty of water or other fluids. Avoid taking fatty or fried foods along with this medication. Talk to your doctor if diarrhea persists and if you notice any signs of dehydration, like less urination with dark colored and strong-smelling urine.

Keep this medicine in the container or the pack it came in, tightly closed. Store it according to the instructions mentioned on the pack or label. Dispose of the unused medicine. Make sure it is not consumed by pets, children and other people.

Yes, Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is safe for most of the patients. However, in some patients it may cause common side effects like diarrhea, stomach pain, flatulence, dryness in mouth, dizziness, headache and other uncommon and rare side effects. Inform your doctor if you experience any persistent problem while taking this medicine.

It is best to take Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet before the first meal of the day or on an empty stomach.

Yes, the use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet can increase the risk of developing irregular heartbeat (serious arrhythmias). This is a serious side effect but the chance that it may happen is very low. The risk may be slightly higher in those who are more than 60 years of age.

Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is a combination of two medicines: Domperidone and Rabeprazole. This combination is used to treat acidity and heartburn or gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD); a condition where the acid in the stomach flows back up into the food pipe (esophagus). It is also used to treat gastric and duodenal ulcers. Domperidone helps to control vomiting by increasing the movement of the gut, allowing the food to move more easily through the stomach.

The use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is considered to be harmful for patients with a known hypersensitivity to rabeprazole or domperidone or any other inactive ingredients of the medicine. Caution is advised in patients with underlying kidney or liver disease.

Yes, the use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet can cause dry mouth. Dryness of mouth occurs due to Domperidone. If you experience dry mouth, drink plenty of water. Keep some water on your bedside at night. Cut down the intake of alcohol and avoid smoking. If you have dry mouth, try to use alcohol-free mouthwash as its use can increase the risk of tooth decay.

Yes, the use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet can cause diarrhea. In case you experience diarrhea, drink plenty of water or other fluids. Avoid taking fatty or fried foods along with this medication. Talk to your doctor if diarrhea persists and if you notice any signs of dehydration, like less urination with dark colored and strong-smelling urine.

Yes, Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet is safe for most of the patients. However, in some patients it may cause common side effects like diarrhea, stomach pain, flatulence, dryness in mouth, dizziness, headache and other uncommon and rare side effects. Inform your doctor if you experience any persistent problem while taking this medicine.

It is best to take Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet before the first meal of the day or on an empty stomach.

Yes, the use of Rabtry D 10mg/20mg Tablet can increase the risk of developing irregular heartbeat (serious arrhythmias). This is a serious side effect but the chance that it may happen is very low. The risk may be slightly higher in those who are more than 60 years of age.

Keep this medicine in the container or the pack it came in, tightly closed. Store it according to the instructions mentioned on the pack or label. Dispose of the unused medicine. Make sure it is not consumed by pets, children and other people.

Need help with this medicine?

Our licensed pharmacists can help with availability, prescription verification, and ordering support.

Related & alternative brands

Other medicines with a similar composition or name available on Vyloo. Always confirm therapeutic equivalence with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

StayHappi Domperidone+Omeprazole 10mg/15mg TabletRx

StayHappi Domperidone+Omeprazole 10mg/15mg Tablet

Sarvagunaushdhi Pvt Ltd · 20.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹28
Domprazole 10mg/20mg CapsuleRx

Domprazole 10mg/20mg Capsule

Alpha Drugs & Pharmaceuticals · 10.0 capsules in 1 strip

₹42
Domit-P 10mg/325mg TabletRx

Domit-P 10mg/325mg Tablet

Shinto Organics (P) Limited · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹33
Domo 10 mg/20 mg CapsuleRx

Domo 10 mg/20 mg Capsule

Medicross Pharmaceuticals · 10.0 capsules in 1 strip

₹42
Dorin 10mg/150mg TabletRx

Dorin 10mg/150mg Tablet

Briskon Laboratories · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹21
Panzest DSR 10mg/20mg CapsuleRx

Panzest DSR 10mg/20mg Capsule

Alcare Laboratories Pvt Ltd · 10.0 capsule sr in 1 strip

₹66
Pantotop DSR 10mg/40mg CapsuleRx

Pantotop DSR 10mg/40mg Capsule

Oyster Labs Ltd · 10.0 capsule sr in 1 strip

₹89
Rebibit DM 10 mg/20 mg TabletRx

Rebibit DM 10 mg/20 mg Tablet

Cubit Healthcare · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹60