Vyloo

Itrasin 200 Capsule

℞
Prescription Required
Store below 30C
MRP₹215.6320% OFF
₹172.50

Inclusive of all taxes

Packaging:10.0 capsules in 1 strip
Itrasin 200 Capsule – Itraconazole (200mg) 200 mg by Pharmacon Biotech Private Limited
Click to enlarge

Fast Delivery

Express dispatch for Itrasin 200 Capsule across India, with fast delivery in Delhi NCR, Noida, and Ghaziabad.

Licensed Pharmacy
Rx Verification
Fast Dispatch

Quick Facts

Chemical ClassAzoles {Triazoles}
Habit FormingNo
Therapeutic ClassANTI INFECTIVES
Action ClassFungal ergosterol synthesis inhibitor

About Itrasin 200 Capsule

Itrasin 200 Capsule belongs to a group of medicines called antifungals. It works by stopping the growth of fungi and is used to treat infections of the mouth, throat, vagina, and other parts of the body including fingernails and toenails. It kills fungi by destroying the fungal cell membrane.Itrasin 200 Capsule should be taken in the dose and duration as prescribed by your doctor. It should be swallowed whole and can be taken with food. To get the most benefit, take this medicine at evenly spaced times and continue using it until your prescription is finished, even if your symptoms disappear after a few days. If you stop the treatment too early, the infection may return and if you miss doses you can increase your risk of infections that are resistant to further treatment. Tell your doctor if the infection does not get better or if it gets worse.The most common side effects of this medicine include nausea, dizziness, headache, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, constipation, and dyspepsia. You could ask your doctor about ways of preventing or reducing these effects. Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction like severe skin rash, tingling, difficulty breathing, swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.Do not take it if you are pregnant or could become pregnant unless your doctor has told you to. Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you have a history of heart failure, a weak immune system (including HIV/AIDS), kidney problems, or liver problems such as yellow skin (jaundice). This medicine may not be suitable for you. If your course of treatment is for more than a month, your doctor may want to check your liver by testing your blood.

How It Works

Itrasin 200 Capsule belongs to a group of medicines called antifungals. It works by stopping the growth of fungi and is used to treat infections of the mouth, throat, vagina, and other parts of the body including fingernails and toenails. It kills fungi by destroying the fungal cell membrane.Itrasin 200 Capsule should be taken in the dose and duration as prescribed by your doctor. It should be swallowed whole and can be taken with food. To get the most benefit, take this medicine at evenly spaced times and continue using it until your prescription is finished, even if your symptoms disappear after a few days. If you stop the treatment too early, the infection may return and if you miss doses you can increase your risk of infections that are resistant to further treatment. Tell your doctor if the infection does not get better or if it gets worse.The most common side effects of this medicine include nausea, dizziness, headache, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, constipation, and dyspepsia. You could ask your doctor about ways of preventing or reducing these effects. Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction like severe skin rash, tingling, difficulty breathing, swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.Do not take it if you are pregnant or could become pregnant unless your doctor has told you to. Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you have a history of heart failure, a weak immune system (including HIV/AIDS), kidney problems, or liver problems such as yellow skin (jaundice). This medicine may not be suitable for you. If your course of treatment is for more than a month, your doctor may want to check your liver by testing your blood.

How to Use

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Itrasin 200 Capsule is to be taken with food.

What if you miss a dose?

If you miss a dose of Itrasin 200 Capsule, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

Storage

Store below 30C

Prescription required. Upload a valid prescription at checkout or via prescription upload.

Composition of Itrasin 200 Capsule

Uses of Itrasin 200 Capsule

Treatment of Fungal infections

Key Benefits of Itrasin 200 Capsule

  • In Treatment of Fungal infections Itrasin 200 Capsule is an antifungal medicine. It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by fungi. It works by killing and stopping the growth of fungi. This provides relief from various symptoms caused by the infection and speeds up the healing process. You should keep taking the medicine until you complete the dose even if you get better. This will prevent the infection from returning.

Side Effects of Itrasin 200 Capsule

  • Nausea
  • Abdominal pain
  • Constipation
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Indigestion
  • Vomiting

This is not a complete list of side effects. Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.

Safety Advice for Itrasin 200 Capsule

Alcohol
CAUTION

Caution is advised when consuming alcohol with Itrasin 200 Capsule. Please consult your doctor.

Pregnancy
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

Itrasin 200 Capsule may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.

Breast Feeding
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

Itrasin 200 Capsule is probably unsafe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug may pass into the breastmilk and harm the baby.

Driving
UNSAFE

Itrasin 200 Capsule may cause side effects which could affect your ability to drive.Itrasin 200 Capsule can sometimes cause dizziness, blurred/double vision or hearing loss. This may affect your ability to drive.

Kidney
CAUTION

Itrasin 200 Capsule should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Itrasin 200 Capsule may be needed. Please consult your doctor.

Liver
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

There is limited information available on the use of Itrasin 200 Capsule in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.Inform your doctor if you develop signs of jaundice like yellowing of eyes and skin, itching, and clay colored stools while taking this medicine.

Frequently Asked Questions

Itrasin 200 Capsule is used to treat fungal infections caused by Trichophyton spp., Microsporum spp., and Epidermophyton floccosum. The infections caused could be ringworm infection, infection of the feet, or infection in the groin and buttocks. This medicine also treats persistent infection of fingernails and toenails, persistent candida (yeast) infections of vagina or candida (yeast) infections of the mouth or throat in patients with lower disease resistance. It is also used in the treatment of cryptococcal infection and infections caused by Histoplasma, aspergillus, and Blastomyces.

The dose and length of treatment depends on the type and site of infection and your response to the treatment. For example, if you are taking Itrasin 200 Capsule for athlete’s foot (fungal infection of the skin on the feet and between the toes), the dose may need to be taken for 30 days, on the other hand, if you are taking it for candidal infection of the vagina, the dose may span from 1 day to 3 days depending on the dosage advised by the doctor.

No, you should not stop taking Itrasin 200 Capsule without completing the entire course because doing so may not completely cure the fungal infection. It usually takes about 6-9 months for nail lesions to disappear because after the medicine eliminates the fungus, the new nail takes several months to grow. Do not worry if you do not see any improvement during the treatment.

Your doctor is probably trying to monitor your liver’s functioning. Itrasin 200 Capsule may cause serious liver damage. Therefore, if you develop loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, dark urine, or abdominal pain while taking Itrasin 200 Capsule, you should tell your doctor immediately.

Itrasin 200 Capsule can be utilized by the body if there is sufficient acid in the stomach. Medicines for stomach ulcers, heartburn, or indigestion neutralize the acid produced by the stomach. Therefore, take antacids or any such medicine about 2 hours after taking Itrasin 200 Capsule. If you are taking antacids (medicines that stop the production of stomach acid), take Itrasin 200 Capsule capsules with a drink of cola.

Sometimes it happens that the fungi get modified in your body and the medicine no longer works. This is called drug resistance. Resistance to Itrasin 200 Capsule has been reported with some candida species (krusei, glabrata, and tropicalis). Itrasin 200 Capsule should not be used for infection caused due to these species. Take the complete course of Itrasin 200 Capsule to avoid drug resistance.

Yes, you can take both Alprazolam and Itrasin 200 Capsule together, but keep a watch on the side effects of alprazolam such as lightheadedness or drowsiness. If side effects appear after taking Itrasin 200 Capsule, talk to your doctor who will modify the dose of alprazolam.

Your doctor did not prescribe Itrasin 200 Capsule to your friend because Itrasin 200 Capsule interferes with the working of dofetilide. This interference can cause disturbed electrical activity of the heart, which can be harmful to the patient.

Need help with this medicine?

Our licensed pharmacists can help with availability, prescription verification, and ordering support.

Related & alternative brands

Other medicines with a similar composition or name available on Vyloo. Always confirm therapeutic equivalence with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

Itracon 200mg CapsuleRx

Itracon 200mg Capsule

Unison Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd · 4.0 capsules in 1 strip

₹71
Itracoe 200 CapsuleRx

Itracoe 200 Capsule

Koye Pharmaceuticals Pvt ltd · 4.0 capsules in 1 strip

₹86
Itracap 200 CapsuleRx

Itracap 200 Capsule

Cappeline Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd · 10.0 capsules in 1 strip

₹178
Itrazole 200 CapsuleRx

Itrazole 200 Capsule

Lupin Ltd · 10.0 capsules in 1 strip

₹232
Itranova 200mg TabletRx

Itranova 200mg Tablet

Dermonova Pharma Pvt Ltd · 10.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹281
Itrabond 200mg Tablet SRRx

Itrabond 200mg Tablet SR

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd · 10.0 tablet sr in 1 strip

₹328
Itrawok 200 CapsuleRx

Itrawok 200 Capsule

Wockhardt Ltd · 10.0 capsules in 1 strip

₹135
Itrafort 200 CapsuleRx

Itrafort 200 Capsule

Dabur India Ltd · 7.0 capsules in 1 strip

₹152