Vyloo

Azacytin 300mg Tablet

ContainsAzacitidine (300mg)
Prescription Required
Store below 30C
MRP₹18,656.2520% OFF
₹14,925.00

Inclusive of all taxes

Packaging:14.0 tablets in 1 strip
Azacytin 300mg Tablet – Azacitidine (300mg) 300 mg by Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd
Click to enlarge

Fast Delivery

Express dispatch for Azacytin 300mg Tablet across India, with fast delivery in Delhi NCR, Noida, and Ghaziabad.

Licensed Pharmacy
Rx Verification
Fast Dispatch

Quick Facts

Chemical ClassPyrimidine Nucleoside Analogue
Habit FormingNo
Therapeutic ClassANTI NEOPLASTICS
Action ClassAntimetabolites

About Azacytin 300mg Tablet

Azacytin 300mg Tablet is used in the treatment of some kinds of blood cancer. It is used for the treatment of adult patients with all subtypes of Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS). It may be also used to treat other conditions, as determined by the doctor.Azacytin 300mg Tablet can be taken with or without food, but better to have it same time every day. Your doctor will decide what dose is necessary and how often you need to take it. This will depend on what you are being treated for and may change from time to time. You should take it exactly as your doctor has advised. Taking it in the wrong way or taking too much can cause very serious side effects. It may take several weeks or months for you to see or feel the benefits but do not stop taking it unless your doctor tells you to.The most common side effects of this medicine include vomiting, weakness, nausea, and fever. If these bother you or appear serious, let your doctor know. There may be ways of reducing or preventing them. You must inform your doctor before taking any vaccination while on treatment with this medicine. Regular blood tests are required to check your blood cells along with the heart, liver, and kidney.Before taking it, tell your doctor if you have liver, or kidney problems or are taking any medicines to treat infections. Many other medicines can affect, or be affected by, this medicine so let your doctor know all medications you are using. This medicine is not recommended during pregnancy or while breastfeeding.

How It Works

Azacytin 300mg Tablet is used in the treatment of some kinds of blood cancer. It is used for the treatment of adult patients with all subtypes of Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS). It may be also used to treat other conditions, as determined by the doctor.Azacytin 300mg Tablet can be taken with or without food, but better to have it same time every day. Your doctor will decide what dose is necessary and how often you need to take it. This will depend on what you are being treated for and may change from time to time. You should take it exactly as your doctor has advised. Taking it in the wrong way or taking too much can cause very serious side effects. It may take several weeks or months for you to see or feel the benefits but do not stop taking it unless your doctor tells you to.The most common side effects of this medicine include vomiting, weakness, nausea, and fever. If these bother you or appear serious, let your doctor know. There may be ways of reducing or preventing them. You must inform your doctor before taking any vaccination while on treatment with this medicine. Regular blood tests are required to check your blood cells along with the heart, liver, and kidney.Before taking it, tell your doctor if you have liver, or kidney problems or are taking any medicines to treat infections. Many other medicines can affect, or be affected by, this medicine so let your doctor know all medications you are using. This medicine is not recommended during pregnancy or while breastfeeding.

How to Use

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Azacytin 300mg Tablet may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.

Storage

Store below 30C

Prescription required. Upload a valid prescription at checkout or via prescription upload.

Composition of Azacytin 300mg Tablet

Uses of Azacytin 300mg Tablet

Blood cancer
Treatment of Myelodysplastic syndrome

Key Benefits of Azacytin 300mg Tablet

  • In Blood cancer Blood cancer, also called leukemia, is a cancer of the blood-forming tissues, that decreases the body's ability to fight infection. Azacytin 300mg Tablet kills or stops the growth of cancer cells and also prevents the multiplication of cancer cells. It is a potent and very toxic medicine and you should discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor. You should avoid drinking alcohol while having this treatment and drink plenty of water to stay hydrated.

Side Effects of Azacytin 300mg Tablet

  • Vomiting
  • Weakness
  • Nausea
  • Decreased potassium level in blood
  • Bruise
  • Fever
  • Chills
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation

This is not a complete list of side effects. Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.

Safety Advice for Azacytin 300mg Tablet

Alcohol
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

It is not known whether it is safe to consume alcohol with Azacytin 300mg Tablet. Please consult your doctor.

Pregnancy
CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

Azacytin 300mg Tablet is unsafe to use during pregnancy as there is definite evidence of risk to the developing baby. However, the doctor may rarely prescribe it in some life-threatening situations if the benefits are more than the potential risks. Please consult your doctor.

Breast Feeding
UNSAFE

Azacytin 300mg Tablet is unsafe to use during breastfeeding. Data suggests that the drug may cause toxicity to the baby.

Driving
UNSAFE

Azacytin 300mg Tablet may cause side effects which could affect your ability to drive.Azacytin 300mg Tablet can cause side effects such as tiredness and this may affect your ability to drive.

Kidney
CAUTION

Azacytin 300mg Tablet should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Azacytin 300mg Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.

Liver
CAUTION

Azacytin 300mg Tablet should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Azacytin 300mg Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.Use of Azacytin 300mg Tablet is not recommended in patients with advanced liver cancer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Azacytin 300mg Tablet is not a vesicant and is not known to cause severe local tissue damage upon extravasation (leaking of injected Azacytin 300mg Tablet into the surrounding tissues from the site of administration) when injected

No, Azacytin 300mg Tablet is not known to cause hair los

Yes. Azacytin 300mg Tablet is chemotherapy and a cytotoxic drug used in the treatment of various cancers. It is toxic to cancer cells and interferes with the cell's DNA synthesis, thus slowing down or stopping its growth and multiplication (cytotoxic effect)

Yes. Azacytin 300mg Tablet is a cytotoxic drug.

Need help with this medicine?

Our licensed pharmacists can help with availability, prescription verification, and ordering support.

Related & alternative brands

Other medicines with a similar composition or name available on Vyloo. Always confirm therapeutic equivalence with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

Azadine-O TabletRx

Azadine-O Tablet

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd · 14.0 tablets in 1 bottle

₹22,500
Azashine 300mg TabletRx

Azashine 300mg Tablet

Hetero Healthcare Limited · 14.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹20,625
Xpreza 300mg TabletRx

Xpreza 300mg Tablet

Natco Pharma Ltd · 14.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹20,625
Hemazide O 300mg TabletRx

Hemazide O 300mg Tablet

Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd · 14.0 tablets in 1 strip

₹22,500
MDS-O 300mg TabletRx

MDS-O 300mg Tablet

Adley Formulations · 10.0 tablets in 1 bottle

₹9,656